A description of the place where defendant was seeki
[…] See Whiffen I, supra, 307 Or at 687 (“buttonholing” prohibited). The state did not make that argument at trial or on appeal, and we therefore decline to consider it on review. Moreover, nothing in the record remotely suggests that the trial court found defendant guilty because he followed anyone into the parking lot, which was not Fred Meyer’s property.
ORS 161.055 provides:
“(1) When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(2) When a defense, declared to be an ‘affirmative defense’ by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.