A description of the place where defendant was seeki
[…] On review, the state contends that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the trial court erred in ruling that the order for defendant to leave the premises was lawful. 101 Or App at 238. The state argues that neither Article I, section 8, nor Article IV, section 1, creates a right to collect initiative signatures on private property over the owner’s objection. 8 Defendant argues that he had a legal right to ignore the direction to leave the Fred Meyer sidewalk and, therefore, that he was not lawfully directed to leave and, thus, that he did not remain unlawfully on the premises.
ORS 164.245(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 164.205 provides in part:
“As used in ORS 164.205 to 164.270, except as the context requires otherwise:
“(3) ‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means:
* * * #