Atkinson v. Ledbetter
[…] The hearing officer reasoned that jealousy and anger could be the cause of her accusing Robert.

Based upon all the circumstances, and giving great weight to the blood test results, the administrative officer found claimant “refused to name the correct father of her child Amy, whose identity she must certainly know.” Thus, the officer, like the initial hearing officer who saw and listened to Atkinson, did not believe the claimant and found that the lack of credibility constituted failure to cooperate.

OCGA § 50-13-19 sets the bounds for court review of administrative determinations. The prime caveat regarding review of a final administrative decision is in subsection (h): “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Somewhat analogous are the findings of the full board, which supersede those of the ALJ in workers’ compensation cases and must be upheld if there is “any evidence” to support them. Royal Globe Ins. Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co., 175 Ga. App. 95, 96 (1) (332 SE2d 387) (1985).