School Board v. United States Gypsum Co.
[…] (h) Briefs. — The form, length, and time for submission of briefs shall comply with Rules 5:26 through 5:34 mutatis mutandis.

(i) Opinion. — A written opinion of the Supreme Court stating the law governing each question certified will be rendered as soon as practicable after the submission of briefs and after any oral argument. The opinion will be sent by the clerk under the seal of the Supreme Court to the certifying court and to counsel for the parties and shall be published in the Virginia Reports.

In relevant part, Code § 8.01-250 provides as follows:

No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.

Code § 8.01-250.1 provides in full: