School Board v. United States Gypsum Co.
[…] Thus a ‘statute of repose’ is intended as a substantive definition of rights as distinguished from a procedural limitation on the remedy used to enforce rights.” Stevenson, Products Liability and the Virginia Statute of Limitations A Call for the Legislative Rescue Squad, 16 U. Rich. L. Rev. 323, 334 n.38 (1982). See generally McGovern, The Variety, Policy and Constitutionality of Product Liability Statutes of Repose, 30 Am. U. L. Rev. 579 (1981).

As a statute of repose, Code § 8.01-250 is a redefinition of the substantive rights and obligations of the parties to any litigation “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property”. Specifically, we think the lapse of the statutory period was meant to extinguish all the rights of a plaintiff, including those which might arise from an injury sustained later, see Deaconess Home Assn. v.