concurring specially.
[…] The trial court subsequently granted partial summary judgment to Hardy Chevrolet on the fraud claim because Hardy Chevrolet made no representations to the Thompsons on which they could have relied and on the breach of warranty claim because of a lack of privity. Thus, at trial the only claim remaining against Hardy Chevrolet was the Thompsons’ allegation that Hardy Chevrolet negligently failed to inspect the brakes and negligently failed to discover the defect before delivering the car to the Fallses.
Although as a general rule no privity is required to support a tort action, OCGA § 51-1-11 (a), “if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract.” Id.; see Sims v. American Cas. Co., 131 Ga. App. 461, 479-481 (5) (206 SE2d 121) (1974). Since the Thompsons’ claim arose from the contract between Hardy Chevrolet and the Fallses, they are entitled to recover only if they can establish *507the violation of a duty independent of the contract.