Bohannon v. State
[…] Appellant was not seeking to appeal from his conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude but rather from the denial of the court to merge or dead docket that charge.

Unless this case is an instance of what is expressly excluded from OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (7), how would there ever be an instance of the excluded class of cases? One would not have a timely direct appeal (where a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days) along with an extraordinary motion for new trial because the latter is what is filed after the 30 days. OCGA § 5-5-41.

Even in the situation where the motion for new trial is “extraordinary” for the sole reason that it is tardy, as here, there is still the condition that “some good reason must be shown why the motion was not made during [the 30-day] period, which reason shall be judged by the court.” OCGA § 5-5-41 (a). Defendant realized that and filed a motion “to allow filing of his [late] motion for new trial,” explaining why it was late. The motion was twice set for hearing.