Tandy Corp. v. McCrimmon
[…] 1. “The trial court’s discretion in dealing with discovery matters is very broad, and this court has stated on numerous occasions that it will not interfere with the exercise of that discretion absent a clear abuse. [Cits.]” Harwood v. Great American Mgt. &c., 171 Ga. App. 488, 491 (320 SE2d 269) (1984). Moreover, the trial court’s discretion *746in discovery matters is particularly broad when it is dealing with a party’s failure to obey a discovery order that it has previously entered in the case. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2), a wide range of options is available to the trial court in such a situation and, in addition, that code section specifies that “the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising him, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the present case, there can be no doubt that appellant was, at the very least, in violation of that portion of the trial court’s discovery order of April 1, 1985, which compelled responses to appellee’s requests for production.