Murphy v. Industrial Commission
[…] The same infirmity would not be present if the remedy sought by the commission was the cessation of discrimination in the case as presented, by an order to hire, reinstate, or whatever is appropriate to eliminate the discrimination in the future, which kind of remedy, we would suggest, is within the commission’s power.

The legislature cannot be said to have destroyed the act’s conciliatory aspects, although it has undoubtedly given the Industrial Commission authority to make binding orders. Sec. 111.31 (3), Stats., still declares the public policy of the state to be “to encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified persons . . . .” Sec. 111.35 directs the commission to perform various acts of a merely persuasive nature.