dissenting:
[…] In neither case was the examinee, in any sense, a “patient” of the examiner. In neither case was the examiner’s fee paid by or on behalf of the examinee. In neither case was the examination performed in furtherance of a primary interest in the mental or physical health of the examinee.
The majority also turns to the definition of “patient” in Nevada’s evidence code as a measure of support for the conclusion that Cleghorn enjoyed that status with Dr. Hess. I suggest *552that a contrary conclusion is warranted. NRS 49.215(3) defines “patient” for purposes of the doctor-patient privilege as “a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by a doctor for purposes of diagnosis or treatment.” Cleghorn did not report to Dr. Hess for either diagnosis or treatment. The sole purpose of the examination conducted by Dr. Hess was to determine Cleghom’s suitability for employment based upon his test results. If the test results revealed a condition of unsuitability, Dr.