State v. Person
[…] Because that is exactly what happened in this case, we hold that defendant was not “brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.” Consequently, the trial court had no authority to deny defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment under ORS 135.765. The Court of Appeals majority was correct in so holding. The case must be remanded to the trial court with instructions to dismiss the indictment.5

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed. The case is remanded to the circuit court with instructions to dismiss the indictment.

ORS 135.760 provides:

“(1) Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the inmate with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the inmate to trial on the charge forthwith.

“(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”

No issue is raised in this case concerning the requirement that the court be served.

ORS 135.765 provides: