State v. Person
[…] The state, however, would have this *592court read into the statute a third, implicit circumstance — one that would permit a trial court to grant a continuance on its own motion for what the court finds to be good cause, without the defendant’s consent. The state argues that, because of the trial court’s “general authority [over] and responsibility to control the course of litigation,” the trial court retains the inherent authority to continue a case on its own motion beyond the 90-day period without violating the inmate’s speedy trial right under ORS 135.760 to 135.765.

We decline the state’s (and the dissent’s) invitation to add to the statute what the legislature did not include. See ORS 174.010 (it is not the function of a court that is construing a legislative measure “to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). As shown above, ORS 135.763(2) expressly states not only when the trial court shall grant a continuance, but also when the trial court may grant a continuance.