State v. Person
[…] We attempt to discern the legislature’s intent by examination of both the text and the context of the statute. Southern Pacific Trans. Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 316 Or 495, 498, 852 P2d 197 (1993) (citing State v. Trenary, 316 Or 172, 175, 850 P2d 356 (1993)).. The text of the statutory provision itself “must always be the starting point in any interpretive endeavor” and is the best evidence of the legislature’s intent. Roseburg School Dist. v. City of Roseburg, 316 Or 374, 378 & n 4, 851 P2d 595 (1993) (citing State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Ashley, 312 Or 169, 174, 818 P2d 1270 (1991)).

ORS 135.763(1) states that “[t]he district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.” (Emphasis supplied.) By its terms, ORS 135.763(1) requires the district attorney to “bring the inmate to trial.” Until the trial actually has commenced, the district attorney has not fulfilled that duty.