State v. Person
[…] To give meaning to that portion of ORS 135.763(2), the grant of permissive authority within the statute must be read to be exclusive.

Moreover, if, as the state argues, the legislature actually intended to allow for continuances based on the trial court’s own motion, the legislature could have written ORS 135.763(2) to provide for such a procedure. ORS 135.765, the statute that implements ORS 135.763(2) by requiring mandatory dismissal of proceedings not brought to trial in accordance with that statute, provides for dismissal “[o]n motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)