State v. Person
[…] “(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.”

No issue is raised in this case concerning the requirement that the court be served.

ORS 135.765 provides:

“On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”

The original versions of ORS 135.763C2) and ORS 135.765 were enacted together. Or Laws 1955, ch 387, §§ 2-3.

For example, in this case it appears that the trial was continued beyond the 90-day period by court staff without formal motion by either party and without notice to defendant.