Chandler v. Koenig
[…] Chandler v. Koenig

Sognier, Chief Judge.

Terrie Jo Chandler brought a medical malpractice suit against Ronald Koenig, M.D., Mark Kozinn, M.D., and The Atlanta Neurological Institute, P.C. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), she submitted the affidavit of Jerry Buccafusco, Ph.D., Professor of Pharmacology and Toxicology at the Medical College of Georgia. All defendants raised as a defense the failure of Chandler to comply with OCGA § 9-*68511-9.1, and the trial court granted their motion to dismiss based on that defense. Chandler appeals.

OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” The question in this appeal is who is “an expert competent to testify” for purposes of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a).