The trial judge denied the motion based on a determination that OCGA § 17-7-171 was applicable to the case rather than OCGA § 17-7-170; and this appeal followed.
Under OCGA § 17-7-170 (b), a person charged by indictment or accusation with “an offense not affecting his life” who thereafter makes a valid demand for trial is entitled to discharge and acquittal if he is not tried within the next succeeding term of court after the demand is filed, “provided at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him.” However, if the defendant is indicted for a “capital offense,” then OCGA § 17-7-171 applies rather than OCGA § 17-7-170. Under § 17-7-171, the state is required to try the defendant within the next two terms after the demand is made, “provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try [him] and provided, further, that [he] was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.”
Although OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) specifies that armed robbery is punishable by death, the Georgia Supreme Court, applying the rationale of Coker v. Georgia, 433 U. S. 584 (97 SC 2861, 53 LE2d 982) (1977), has held that the death penalty may no longer be imposed for this offense. See Collins v.