“Except as otherwise specifically provided by the principal Act:
[…] ORS 198.705(15) provides:
“ ‘Principal Act’ means the statutes which describe the powers of a district, including the statutes under which a district is proposed or is operating.”
The principal act governing health districts, ORS chapter 440, does not contain a provision for automatic withdrawal of “the affected territory” in the situation presented here.
The ballot used during the election creating JCESD stated that the purpose of the district would be “to provide medical services including but not limited to providing ambulance service within the District area.”
ORS 30.510 provides in part:
“An action at law may be maintained in the name of the state * * * against the person offending, in the following cases:
“(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation either public or private, created or formed by or under the authority of this state[.]”
ORS 198.720(2) was enacted in 1971. This is the first time the statute has been interpreted by this court.
The legislative history relied on by the dissent does not support its conclusion.