“Except as otherwise specifically provided by the principal Act:
[…] This is a case involving the permissibility of forming a health district within the boundaries of a previously established health district. ORS chapter 198 establishes procedures for the formation and organization of a number of types of special districts, including health districts authorized under ORS chapter 440. ORS 198.010(10). At issue in this case is the meaning of ORS 198.720, which provides in part:
“Except as otherwise specifically provided by the principal Act:
“ (2) A district may not include territory included within another district formed under the same principal Act when the other district is authorized to perform and is performing the services the affected district is authorized to perform, unless:
“(a) Withdrawal of such territory is proposed and the territory is withdrawn by withdrawal proceedings conducted in the other district simultaneously with the formation * * * proceedings * * *; or
“(b) The principal Act provides for automatic withdrawal of the affected territory in such a case.”1 (Emphasis added.)
The material facts are not in dispute. Mountain View Hospital District (MVHD) was formed under ORS chapter 440 in 1964 and has existed continuously since then. It is located within, and includes most of, Jefferson County.