Simpson v. Dixon
[…] This is so because the parent now has power ultimately to certify the results unilaterally. See State Election Board Rules, 230:40-5-65(e) and 230:35-3-91(a), supra; 26 O.S.1991 § 13-106, infra note 14.

. The first paragraph of Art. 10, § 7, supra note 7, as enacted in 1971, seems to refer to 26 O.S.1971 § 234 (now repealed), which provided in part that "... when the result [in municipal] contests have all been recorded from the counter’s certificates, said Board ... shall certify the result_” The quoted portion of 26 O.S.1971 § 234, supra, appears to have been incorporated into 26 O.S.Supp.1992 § 8-115, which provides in part:

"When all ballots have been counted, the county election board shall tabulate the votes and shall certify the results...."

For the corresponding State Election Board Rule, see 230:35-3-91(a) and (c)(2), supra note 10, and 230:40-5-65(a) and (e), supra note 10, which outline the procedure for certifying election returns (results).