Aztec Well Servicing Co. v. Property & Casualty Insurance, Guaranty Ass'n
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

RANSOM, C.J., and FRANCHINI, J., concur.

. The statute does not distinguish between pre- and post-judgment interest. Since both forms of interest accrue after the insured’s claim against the insolvent insurer has ripened into a "covered claim" and the Association has been adjudicated liable therefor, we see no reason to draw any such distinction ourselves.

. The trial court did not specify whether it was awarding prejudgment interest under § 56-8-3 or § 56-8-4(B). Section 56-8-3 (which, as demonstrated by, e.g., United Nuclear, has been interpreted to authorize prejudgment interest in an appropriate case) provides in part:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:
A. on money due by contract____

Section 56-8-4(B) provides:

The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things: