Aztec Well Servicing Co. v. Property & Casualty Insurance, Guaranty Ass'n
[…] . The trial court did not specify whether it was awarding prejudgment interest under § 56-8-3 or § 56-8-4(B). Section 56-8-3 (which, as demonstrated by, e.g., United Nuclear, has been interpreted to authorize prejudgment interest in an appropriate case) provides in part:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:
A. on money due by contract____

Section 56-8-4(B) provides:

The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things:
(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiffs claims; and
(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

The fact that the court allowed prejudgment interest at the rate of 15% suggests that the court was relying on § 56-8-3, which probably was proper since the money due to the claimants from the Association was "due by contract."