Atkinson v. Haldane
[…] Id. at 390. 96 S.Ct. at 2112. 48 L.Ed.2d at 722. Construing P.L. 280 in pari materia with those termination acts, the Court concluded that had Congress intended an extension of state regulatory power, including taxation, over reservation Indians, it would have expressly said so.

. H.R.Rep. No. 848, supra note 50, at 2412.

. Note also the discussion of the termination acts referred to in note 56, supra.

. As noted by this court in Ollestead v. Native Village of Tyonek, 560 P.2d 31, 34 (Alaska 1977), and Calista Corp. v. Mann, 564 P.2d 53, 57-58 (Alaska 1977), 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) limits the jurisdictional grant in 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) provides:

Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.
We think it important to note that this subsection serves the same interest that the doctrine of sovereign immunity serves, i. e., the preservation of tribal trust property from “encumbrances.”
The property which is thus immune from state judgment execution in a P.L. 83-280 jurisdiction includes allotted real property. Comment, Indian Property and State Judgment Executions, 52 Ore.L.Rev. 313, 317-18 (1973). See generally Snohomish County v. Seattle Disposal Co., 70 Wash.2d 668, 425 P.2d 22 (Wash.1967), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 1016, 88 S.Ct. 585, 19 L.Ed.2d 662. The critical question that would face the court if we found a waiver of sovereign immunity in § 1360(a) would be whether a state court judgment would “authorize the . . encumbrance ... of real or personal property . belonging to . . any Indian tribe, band or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States . . . .” The record does not contain sufficient information to evaluate whether all property of the Community would be exempt and thus suit should not lie.