Thereafter, during cross-examination, the following testimony was elicited:
“Q. Mr. Rollo, you have been convicted of a felony yourself, haven’t you?
*125“A. Yes, I have.
“Q. When was it?
“A. I don’t know the exact date.
“Q. In 1973?
“A. Yes.”
Defense counsel declined the trial court’s in-chambers invitation to examine defendant further on redirect examination for the purpose of establishing that the prior conviction was not an offense similar in character to the offense for which defendant was being tried. The jury returned a verdict of guilty as charged.
Section 788 of the Evidence Code (all statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated) contains broad statutory language authorizing impeachment by proof of any felony. It provides in pertinent part, “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” Section 352 vests the trial court, however, with discretion to exclude evidence the probative value of which is outweighed by a substantial danger of undue prejudice.
In People v.