Strenge v. Clarke
[…] all laws of a general nature shall apply to such justice court as far as the same may be applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW.

For purposes of civil jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.020 lists forms of action over which the district court may have cognizance. A general category of action is contained in RCW 3.66.020(9) which provides:

The justice court shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of the following civil actions and proceedings:
*33(9) Of all other actions and proceedings of which jurisdiction is specially conferred by statute, . . .

(Italics mine.) A further source of limitation of jurisdiction on district or justice courts is contained in article 4, section 10, amendment 28, which dictates that, in no event, shall the legislative grant