Strenge v. Clarke
[…] If a remedy is nonexistent at common law or equity, and that remedy owes its existence to a statute, the superior court, absent exclusive jurisdiction in some other court, automatically has jurisdiction based on the clause in amendment 28 (article 4, section 6) providing jurisdiction "for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for."

Justice courts (district courts), on the other hand, are courts of limited jurisdiction. In fact, jurisdiction for that court must be presumed not to exist except by a specific legislative grant. Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 28) states: "The legislature shall . . . prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace ..." RCW 3.66.010 gives justice courts "all the necessary powers which are possessed by courts of record in this state ..." but only for the purpose of carrying out rights of action arising from RCW 3.30 through 3.74. It is also stated in RCW 3.66.010 that