Strenge v. Clarke
[…] The district court declined to enforce the treble damages provisions for lack of jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction for superior courts and justice courts both originate from the constitution. Const. art. 4, §§ 6, 10 (amendment 28). The difference between those two courts is that the former is a court of general jurisdiction in which jurisdiction exists unless specifically excluded. Const. art. 4, § 6 (amendment 28) provides in part:

*32The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law . . . and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; . . . and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; . . .

If a remedy is nonexistent at common law or equity, and that remedy owes its existence to a statute, the superior court, absent exclusive jurisdiction in some other court, automatically has jurisdiction based on the clause in amendment 28 (article 4, section 6) providing jurisdiction "for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for."

Justice courts (district courts), on the other hand, are courts of limited jurisdiction. In fact, jurisdiction for that court must be presumed not to exist except by a specific legislative grant.