The authority of the Attorney General to appoint special a
[…] MRPC 1.7(a)(2). In the event that a stipulation for substitution of counsel is filed, counsel for appellee psc shall file its brief on appeal within twenty-one days.8 MCR 7.212(A)(2). All motions regarding the merits of appellant’s issues on appeal, such as a motion for sanctions, MCR 7.216(C)(1)(a), shall be filed no later than appellee’s brief.
*520If no action is taken within twenty-one days, the Court will dismiss this appeal. MGR 7.216(A)(10). We retain jurisdiction.
Talbot, J., concurred.Tangentially, MCL 600.1481; MSA 27A.1481 also provides that in those courts that employ judicial assistants, such assistants may “represent the court, the judges, or court officers in court matters arising out of their official duties in situations when the prosecuting attorney or attorney general has conflicting interest or responsibilities, or is otherwise disqualified.”
In an order entered on October 11, 2000, our Supreme Court directed as follows: