The authority of the Attorney General to appoint special a
[…] [MCL 14.28; MSA 3.181.]
MCL 14.101; MSA 3.211 further provides:
The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of the people of the State. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to take *497any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.
Most recently, in the context of budget appropriations contained in the general government appropriations act, 1999 PA 124, § 301(1), the Legislature reiterated the unique mandate of the Attorney General: