[Perez, supra at *2, n 2.]
The court granted the defendant summary judgment. Id. at *2.
We agree with Judge Keith in Myers, supra at 262, that no inherent unreasonableness accompanies a six-month period of limitation. We find that in this case the 180-day period of limitation afforded plaintiff adequate time to investigate and file his age discrimination claim. Both Michigan law and federal law provide for six-month or even shorter periods of limitation in the context of various employment actions. See MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a) [“No complaint shah issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission . . . .”]; MCL 15.363(1); MSA 17.428(3)(1) [“A person who alleges a violation of th[e Whistleblowers’ Protection A]ct may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.”]; see also 29 USC