State v. Byrd
[…] Our interpretation of the statute is inline with this intent.

*604Thus, in the instant case, the “hearing” requirement found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-l(c) was satisfied when defendant received notice4 that a TRO had been entered against him. We therefore hold that the TRO was a “protective” order within the meaning of Chapter 50B, and defendant’s arguments to the contrary are rejected.

II.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury as they related to the enhancement provisions in Chapter 50B. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(d) “a person who commits a felony at a time when the person knows the behavior is prohibited by a valid protective order as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony one class higher than the principal felony described in the charging document.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (a) requires that before a defendant’s sentence may be enhanced the trier of fact must find that the defendant “knowingly violated] a valid protective order entered pursuant to . . . Chapter [50B].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(a). Similarly, under N.C. Gen. Stat. '§ 50B-4.1(e), “a finding shall be made that [defendant] knowingly violated the protective order in the course of conduct constituting the underlying felony.” Id. (emphasis added).