State v. Byrd
[…] Iredell Digestive Disease Clinic v. Petrozza, 92 N.C. App. 21, 24-25, 373 S.E.2d 449, 451. (1988), aff'd per curiam, 324 N.C. 327, 377 S.E.2d 750 (1989).

Chapter 50B itself allows for such ex parte TROs:

Prior to the hearing, if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child, the court may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party or minor children from such acts[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c) (2003) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that “[u]pon the issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Id. From its express terms, then, Chapter 50B recognizes that ex parte orders such as the one at issue in this case are remedies available to an aggrieved party “prior to [a] hearing.”