State v. Byrd
[…] Chapter 50B of the North Carolina General Statutes explicitly states that, “[a]s used in this Chapter, the term ‘protective order’ includes any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-l(c) (2003) (emphasis added). Further, under Chapter 50B, a sentence enhancement may be imposed for “a person who commits a felony at a time *608when the person knows the behavior is prohibited by a valid protective order” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1 (d) (2003) (emphasis added), after “a finding . . . that the person knowingly violated the protective order in the course of conduct constituting the underlying felony.” Id. at § 50B-4.1(e) (emphasis added).