Each of these professions is regulated because each affects the public health, safety and welfare. For each profession, the North Carolina General Assembly created a regulatory board to issue licenses and discipline licensees. However, a careful review of these statutes reveals that none of these regulatory boards has authority to regulate working hours of its licensees. Absent specific authority, plaintiff cannot regulate the pharmacists’ working hours as stated in proposed Rule .2506.
*306The second statute cited by plaintiff, N.C. Gen. Stat. ’§ 90-85.21(a), requires that “each pharmacy in North Carolina shall annually register with the Board ... [and] identify ... all pharmacy personnel employed in the pharmacy.” N.C.G.S. § 90-85.21 (2003). However, this statute, construed liberally and given its plain meaning, does not lead to the conclusion that the Board has authority to regulate working hours at a pharmacy.