dissenting.
[…] This is no solace to a person wrongfully convicted before such testing has become commonplace. Nor is it solace to the Petitioner, whose prior prayers for post conviction relief have been, at every turn, given short shrift by the Circuit Court of Kanawha County and this Court, despite the substantial involvement of Fred Zain in the Petitioner's conviction.
. See W.Va. Const, art. VIII, § 3 (“The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”); see also Syl. Pt. 10, Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Federal Ins.