Williamson v. Middleton
[…] Speed, 326 S.C. 289, 486 S.E.2d 750 (1997); American Fed. Bank, FSB v. Number One Main Joint Venture, 321 S.C. 169, 175, 467 S.E.2d 439, 442 (1996); Blumberg, 310 S.C. at 493, 427 S.E.2d at 660; Baron Data, 297 S.C. at 383, 377 S.E.2d at 297; Dowaliby v. Chambless, 344 S.C. 558, 560, 544 S.E.2d 646, 647 (Ct.App.2001); Harvey v. South Carolina Dep’t of Corrections, 338 S.C. 500, 510, 527 S.E.2d 765, 770 (Ct.App.2000); Global Protection Corp. v. Halbersberg, 332 S.C. 149, 160, 503 S.E.2d 483, 489 (Ct.App.1998); Prevatte v. Asbury Arms, 302 S.C. 413, 415, 396 S.E.2d 642, 643 (Ct.App.1990)).

Section 39-65-30 provides:

A principal who fails to comply "with the provisions of Section 39-65-20 is liable to the sales representative in a civil action for:
(1) all amounts due the sales representative plus punitive damages in an amount not to exceed three times the amount of commissions due the sales representative; and
(2) attorney’s fees actually and reasonably incurred by the sales representative in the action and court costs.

S.C.Code Ann. § 39-65-30 (Supp.2005). The jury awarded Middleton the unpaid commission pursuant to section 39-65-20.