The statutory grounds for juvenile court jurisdiction are found in MCL 712A.2; MSA 27.3178(598.2).
See MCL 712A.17; MSA 27.3178(598.17); also MCR 5.971(B). The child’s mother did not oppose the petition.
The criminal complaint alleged that defendant had violated MCL 750.520c(l)(a); MSA 28.788(3)(l)(a), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
As defined by MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)00, "sexual contact” includes "the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”
The child testified that defendant touched her "hard” in the vaginal area, causing pain, once while she was sleeping in a living room chair, and that defendant told her not to tell her mother. She testified that defendant touched her "about five [other] times.”