*152(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county:
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, or other custodian, is an unfit place for such child to live in.
The statutory grounds for juvenile court jurisdiction are found in MCL 712A.2; MSA 27.3178(598.2).
See MCL 712A.17; MSA 27.3178(598.17); also MCR 5.971(B). The child’s mother did not oppose the petition.
The criminal complaint alleged that defendant had violated MCL 750.520c(l)(a); MSA 28.788(3)(l)(a), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.