Estate of Fout-Iser Ex Rel. Fout-Iser v. Hahn
[…] W. Va. R. Civ. P. 1. Because the Isers’ counsel did not follow the established rules regarding the designation of expert witnesses and because the majority of the Court has excused their failure to so comply as to Dr. Rhee, I respectfully dissent.

In a case seeking to establish medical malpractice, a plaintiff is required to prove two things regarding each defendant: (1) that the defendant’s conduct deviated from the applicable standard of care and (2) that such conduct proximately caused the plaintiff's injury. W. Va.Code § 55-7B-3 (1986)1 (Repl. Vol. 2000) requires, as follows:

The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(a) The health care provider failed to exercise the degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and
(b) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.

Accord Syl. pt. 4, Short v. Appalachian OH-9, Inc., 203 W.Va. 246, 507 S.E.2d 124 (1998) (“In a malpractice case, the plaintiff must not only prove negligence but must also show that such negligence was the proximate cause of the injury.”).