Estate of Fout-Iser Ex Rel. Fout-Iser v. Hahn
[…] And I assume that you can’t say that even if Dr. Rhee had come in when he first was called that it would have made any difference in the outcome of this either?
*684A. [by Dr. Dicke] No.

Aug. 9, 2005, Dep. of Jeffrey Michael Dicke, M.D., at 18. Insofar as the Isers designated only one expert to testify as to causation with respect to Dr. Rhee and that one expert, Dr. Dicke, failed to provide evidence that Dr. Rhee’s conduct was a proximate cause of the Isers’ injuries, the Isers have not sustained their burden of proof on causation as it relates to Dr. Rhee. See W. Va.Code § 55-7B-3 (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2000) ("The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: (a) The health care provider failed to exercise the degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and (b) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death." (emphasis added)).

. I continue to disagree, though, with the majority's conclusion that Dr. McLaughlin's testimony establishes that Dr. Rhee's conduct caused the Isers' injuries insofar as there is no record evidence to suggest that Dr.