Estate of Fout-Iser Ex Rel. Fout-Iser v. Hahn
[…] Appalachian OH-9, Inc., 203 W.Va. 246, 507 S.E.2d 124 (1998) (“In a malpractice case, the plaintiff must not only prove negligence but must also show that such negligence was the proximate cause of the injury.”). Thus, a plaintiff needs to present evidence regarding the standard of care and causation with respect to each defendant.

Additionally, a plaintiff must establish that a defendant has breached the applicable standard of care and that said breach is a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injury by expert testimony, where required by the court.2 Specifically, W. Va.Code § 55-7B-7 (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2000) requires, in pertinent part, that “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet said standard, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.” We have also addressed the necessity of expert testimony to prove a claim of medical malpractice, and have specifically held that “1 “[i]t is the general rule that in medical malpractice cases negligence or want of professional skill can be proved only by expert witnesses.” Syl.