Opinion by Judge BEA; Dissent by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER.
[…] The Sherbert Court certainly did not hold public employers were required not to work their Seventh-day Adventist employees on Saturdays, or not to fire them if they refused to work on Saturdays. Hence, the protected interest was not a mandatory day off, but the money from unemployment benefits that voluntarily taking the day off would otherwise forfeit.
. That Lyng was a Free Exercise Clause, not RFRA, challenge is of no material consequence. Congress expressly instructed the courts to look to pre-Smith Free Exercise Clause cases, which include Lyng, to interpret RFRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(5) ("[T]he compelling interest test as set forth in ... Federal court rulings [prior to Smith ] is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental ipterests.”).
. Our dissenting colleague is therefore incorrect in his assertion that “Lyng did not hold that the road at issue would cause no 'substantial burden’ on religious exercise.”