Opinion by Judge BEA; Dissent by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER.
[…] Id. at 879, 110 S.Ct. 1595 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Applying that standard, the Smith Court rejected the Free Exercise Clause claims of the plaintiffs, who were denied state unemployment compensation after being discharged from their jobs for ingesting peyote for religious purposes. Id at 890, 110 S.Ct. 1595.
Congress found that in Smith, the “Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion.” 42 U.S.C. *1068§ 2000bb(a)(4). Congress further found that “laws ‘neutral’ toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise.” Id. § 2000bb(a)(2). With the enactment of RFRA, Congress created a cause of action for persons whose exercise of religion is substantially burdened by a government action, regardless of whether the burden results from a neutral law of general applicability. See id. § 2000bb-l.