Opinion by Judge BEA; Dissent by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER.
[…] Hernandez, 490 U.S. at 699, 109 S.Ct. 2136; see also Smith, 494 U.S. at 887, 110 S.Ct. 1595 ("What principle of law or logic can be brought to bear to contradict a believer's assertion that a particular act is 'central' to his personal faith?”). In light of the Supreme Court's disapproval of "the centrality test,” we have held the sincerity of a religious belief, not its centrality to a faith, determines whether the Free Exercise Clause applies. Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 884-85 (9th Cir.2008).
. Sections 2000cc-2(b) (burden of persuasion) and 2000cc-3 (rules of construction) apply also to the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4)(B).
. RLUIPA defines a “land use regulation’’ as "a zoning or landmarldng law ... that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land , if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5) (emphasis added).
.Because RLUIPA is inapplicable to this case, we express no opinion as to the standards to be applied in RLUIPA actions.
. The RLUIPA case cited by the dissent, Shakur, 514 F.3d 878, is not to the contrary.