Opinion by Judge BEA; Dissent by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER.
[…] Fortunately, we are not required to interpret the term by our own lights. Rather, we are guided by the express language of RFRA and decades of Supreme Court precedent.
A.
Our interpretation begins, as it must, with the statutory language. RFRA’s stated purpose is to “restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 83 S.Ct. 1790, 10 L.Ed.2d 965 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 92 S.Ct. 1526, 32 L.Ed.2d 15 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(l). RFRA further states “the compelling interest test as set forth in ... Federal court rulings [prior to Smith ] is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty *1069and competing prior governmental interests.” Id. § 2000bb(a)(5).
Of course, the “compelling interest test” cited in the above-quoted RFRA provisions applies only if there is a substantial burden on the free exercise of religion.