Iowa Code section 707.4 (1987) provides, in part:
[…] The court further found that the State had established by the requisite standard of proof that this violent assault caused the victim’s death. The court then determined that the defendant was guilty of the crime of voluntary manslaughter, not murder, because the killing did not involve malice aforethought due to defendant’s emotional state.
Iowa Code section 707.4 (1987) provides, in part:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circum*606stances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill.
(Emphasis added.) Voluntary manslaughter is a class “C” felony. Id.
Two categories of involuntary manslaughter, one a class “D” felony and the other an aggravated misdemeanor, are set out in Iowa Code section 707.5. Under Taylor’s theory, involuntary manslaughter under one of these provisions is the highest offense established by the record.