Iowa Code section 707.4 (1987) provides, in part:
[…] More significantly, the prevailing view is that a child as young as this victim cannot, as a matter of law, provoke a defendant in such a way as to reduce the crime to voluntary manslaughter. See People v. Crews, 38 Ill.2d 331, 334, 231 N.E.2d 451, 453 (1967); Robinson v. State, 453 N.E.2d 280, 283-84 (Ind.1983).
We agree with Taylor that the court erred in finding provocation. We do not agree, however, that the error was reversible. As we have already noted, voluntary manslaughter under section 707.4 amounts to murder without the ingredient of malice: “A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances *607which would, otherwise be murder” if it were not for the existence of provocation.
The district court’s erroneous finding of provocation merely gave Taylor a break to which he was not entitled.