State v. Taylor
[…] He testified he was then arrested in the laundry room with the awl and the money he had removed from the coin boxes.

In his brief he states:

“By failing to instruct as to theft, the court prevented the possible determination by the jury that, although a theft occurred, no burglary occurred due to the fact that defendant reasonably believed the premises were open to the public. * * *” (Emphasis supplied.)

He does not contend that he did not commit theft, but urges that since he reasonably believed the premises were open to the public he was guilty only of theft.

ORS 164.215 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
“(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony.”

ORS 164.205 (3)(a) provides:

“(3) ‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means:
“(a) To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or re*505maining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so * * *.”