Howard v. Gram Corp.
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Wilson v. Duncan, 211 Ga. App. 814 (440 SE2d 550) (1994).

See Rice, supra.

262 Ga. App. 490 (586 SE2d 5) (2003).

Id. at 491-492.

See Crane v. Smith, 144 P2d 356 (Cal. 1943) (grocery store); Farrier v. Levin, 176 Cal. App. 2d 791 (1959) (liquor and delicatessen store); Nave v. Hixenbaugh, 304 P2d 482 (Kan. 1956) (gas station). In the fourth case cited by the majority, Sisters of Charity of Cincinnati v. Duvelius, 173 NE 737, 740 (Ohio 1930), the plaintiff, a nurse who fell in a hospital, clearly comes within the existing Georgia definition of an invitee.

See OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”); Hicks v. M. H. A., Inc., 107 Ga. App. 290, 292 (2) (b) (129 SE2d 817) (1963) (plaintiff was invitee because defendants had an interest in her “visit, for the success of their shopping center venture largely depended] upon whether their tenants [did] a satisfactory volume of business”); Cf.