Wampler Foods, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Division
[…] . We note that, within S.B.2013, the Legislature revised the procedures for parties to follow when pursuing a statutory appeal of a workers' compensation case to this Court, and crafted dyslo-gistic standards ’of review for the Court to use. See W.Va.Code, 23-5-15 [2003]. This statutory appeal system established by the Legislature is substantially different from other, constitution-based methods by which the Court may review cases. See, e.g., W.Va. Constitution, Art. VIII, § 3 ("The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in ... mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”)

We decline to attempt an interpretation or application of W.Va.Code, 23-5-15 [2003] in the instant case because, as we set forth in the text, the "award” on appeal to the Court plainly arose long before the effective date of the statute.