Johnson v. Amerson
[…] Johnson v. Amerson

Deen, Presiding Judge.

Henry B. Johnson, plaintiff in the action below, complains of rul*76ings made in the trial court pertaining to uninsured motorist coverage and certain charges given during the trial of the case.

1. Appellant is dissatisfied because Commercial Union Insurance Company, the uninsured motorist carrier, was permitted to be included as a party to the action.

OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) which sets forth requirements for filing an action where an uninsured motorist is involved, provides in part: “In the case of a known owner or operator of such vehicle, either or both of whom is named as a defendant in such action, the insurance company issuing the policy shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or both or itself.” Appellant argues that by permitting the insurance company to file defensive pleadings and a cross-claim, the issue of insurance was introduced into the case to his prejudice. This argument has been refuted in Moss v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 154 Ga. App. 165 (268 SE2d 676) (1980).