Perez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Lopez was a part-time em*640ployee. The employer had not secured workers’ compensation insurance.

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, the no-fault insurer of the truck, refused to pay no-fault medical and work-loss benefits to Perez and Lopez. State Farm claims that workers’ compensation benefits, because they are "required to be provided” under state law, may be subtracted from no-fault benefits although workers’ compensation benefits are unavailable to the injured worker because the employer has failed to provide workers’ compensation coverage.2

II

Section 3109(1) provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”3

The legislative purpose in providing work-loss benefits to an injured person under the no-fault act is to compensate him (and his dependents) by providing protection from the economic hardship caused by the loss of the wage earner’s income as a result of an automobile accident.