White v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion but granted a certificate of immediate review. The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding the acquittal irrelevant in White’s case. White v. State, 181 Ga. App. 354 (352 SE2d 205) (1986).

As is apparent from the foregoing recitation, the question before us is whether the acquittal of the principal is relevant evidence on the issue of the guilt or innocence of one charged as a party to the crime under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) and (b) (3), (4)? We hold that it is.

The State relies on OCGA § 16-2-21 which provides: “Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is not amenable to justice or has been acquitted.” But this misses the mark. White does not contend the acquittal of McCord bars her own prosecution. (Clearly the Code provides otherwise.)