To reach that result we would, in our judgment, be compelled to misread the pertinent statutes, to disregard even our presently inadequate knowledge of psychology, and to retreat to an approach which pre-dates the early common law.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the Santa Clara County Superior Court, sitting as a juvenile court, for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Traynor, C. J., Peters, J., Mosk, J., and Sullivan, J., concurred.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 reads: “Any person under the age of 21 years who violates any law of this State . . . defining crime . ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." References hereinafter to section 602, without mention of any code, are to the quoted section.