Stanger v. Cato
[…] Stanger v. Cato

Carley, Judge.

While an invitee at appellee-defendant’s business establishment, appellant-plaintiff Mrs. Stanger fell. The fall was allegedly caused by appellee’s dog. Mrs. Stanger and her husband sued appellee for damages allegedly resulting from the fall. Appellee answered and subsequently moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of appellee and appellants appeal.

Appellants urge that genuine issues of material fact remain as to appellee’s liability under two legal theories. They rely upon OCGA § 51-2-7, which provided, at the time relevant to this case, as follows: “A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act shall be liable in damages to the person so injured.” “Proof that the owner of a dog either knew or should have known of the dog’s propensity to do the particular act which caused injury to the complaining party is indispensable to recovery against the owner. [Cit.]” Fitzpatrick v. Henley, 154 Ga. App. 555-556 (269 SE2d 60) (1980).