I dissent.
[…] Thereafter the matter shall proceed and be concluded by the hearing committee, the Board and the Court without appreciable delay. If a petition for discipline is not timely filed under this paragraph, the order of temporary suspension shall be automatically dissolved, but without prejudice to any pending or further proceedings under this rule.” (Pa. Rules of Disciplinary Enforcement (1986) rule 208(f)(5).)
It should be noted, in this regard, that recently enacted amendments to section 6007, subdivision (c) include the provision that, “In the case of an enrollment under this subdivision, the underlying matter shall proceed on an expedited basis.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1159, § 1; see fn. 4, ante.)