I dissent.
[…] C. Petitioner Was Denied Equal Protection of the Law
Aside from the separation-of-power and due process infirmities apparent from the face of the statute, it is also clear that petitioner was denied equal protection of the law under section 6007, subdivision (c) as applied.
*1138As the majority accurately observes, petitioner was placed on involuntary inactive enrollment as the result of misconduct “attributable to a severe cocaine addiction . . . (Maj. opn. at p. 1111.) Section 6007, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the bar may place a member on involuntary inactive enrollment if it finds, “[ajfter notice and opportunity to be heard . . . that the member, because of . . . the habitual use of intoxicants or drugs, is (i) unable or habitually fails to perform his or her duties or undertakings competently, or (ii) unable to practice law without substantial threat of harm to the interests of his or her clients or the public.”
Petitioner appeared to satisfy the criteria of section 6007, subdivision (b) in every respect. Indeed, his was virtually a textbook case of an attorney disabled and unable to practice competently or safely “because of the habitual use of. . . drugs.”