I dissent.
[…] Neither determination is principally concerned with attorney misconduct, ethics or discipline. Accordingly, neither provision can reasonably be said to “defeat or materially impair” any inherent prerogative of the judiciary. (Brydonjack v. State Bar, supra, 208 Cal. at p. 444; Hustedt v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 338.)
The same cannot be said for subdivision (c) of section 6007. Adopted by the Legislature in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 453, § 2) and subsequently amended in 1986 (Stats. 1986, ch. 1114, § 1), this section permits the bar to order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney “upon a finding that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the attorney’s clients or to the public . . . .” (§ 6007, subd. (c)(1).)