Thornock Ex Rel. Baugh v. Boise Independent School District 1
[…] No attorney fees awarded.

BISTLINE and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

. The Idaho regulations only require a statement of the extent to which the child "will participate,” not the extent to which the child "will be able to participate” in regular educational programs. IDAPA 08.02.E.15, 3.h.v.(d). In this regard, the Idaho regulations are contrary to the EAHCA, and the mandate of the EAHCA must control.

. 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(a) provides:

“If a handicapped child has available a free appropriate public education and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child’s education at the private school or facility....”
34 C.F.R. § 300.403(a).