concurring, with separate mandate.
[…] Our concern was that “trial courts asserting sweeping pre-trial ‘gatekeeping’ authority under Daubert may unnecessarily encroach upon the constitutionally-mandated function of the jury to decide issues of fact and to assess the weight of the evidence.” Id. at 468, 597 S.E.2d at 692.
In the context of medical malpractice cases, our General Assembly has expressed a similar sentiment regarding the jury’s function in weighing expert testimony. See N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12 (2007). Assuming expert testimony is properly qualified and placed before the trier of fact, section 90-21.12 reserves a role for the jury in determining whether an expert is sufficiently familiar with the prevailing standard of medical care in the community. See id. Under the statute, “the trier of the facts” must be “satisfied by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of [the] health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities.” Id.
In the instant case, the record before this Court appears to present a close question as to whether plaintiffs’ proffered expert, Dr. Elliott, was sufficiently familiar with the standard of care in Goldsboro. Dr.