Diamond Hill Investment Co v. Shelden
[…] Wyo.Stat. § 29-l-201(a)(i)(A)(I) (1977) provides that, for purposes of the Wyoming lien statutes, an architect is a contractor. Architects, therefore, are included in the provisions regarding liens of contractors and materialmen. Wyo.Stat. §§ 29-2-101 to -109 (1977). These liens are commonly referred to as mechanics' liens.2 Appellee properly perfected his lien against the subject property by filing a lien statement with the county clerk in compliance with Wyo.Stat. §§ 29-1-301, 29-2-106, and 29-2-107 (1977). Crucial to the issue in this case is the effect of § 29-2-109, which provides:

All actions to foreclose or enforce a lien under this chapter shall be commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after the filing of the lien statement. No lien shall continue to exist except by virtue of the provisions of this chapter for more than one hundred eighty (180) days after the lien is filed unless an action to foreclose the lien is instituted.

Appellee filed his lien statement on April 28, 1986. The 180 days within which he had to commence an action to foreclose or enforce his lien expired on October 27, 1986. W.R.C.P.-3(a) provides that an action is commenced by the filing of a complaint with the court, and paragraph (b) of that rule further states in relevant part:

For purposes of statutes of limitation, an action shall be deemed commenced on the date of filing the complaint as to each defendant, if service is made on him or on a co-defendant who is a joint contractor or otherwise united in interest with him, within sixty (60) days after the filing of the complaint.

(Emphasis added.) In Peters v. Dona, 49 Wyo. 306, 324, 54 P.2d 817, 822-23 (1936) (quoting Hiller v. Schulte, 184 Mo.App. 42, 167 S.W. 461, 462 (1913)), we said:

“And it is well settled that, where parties are thus brought in by an amendment, the suit as to them is begun at the time of such amendment making them parties. The amended petition as to them is the filing of a new suit. And, as an action to enforce a mechanic’s lien must be brought within 90 days after the filing of the lien, after the lapse of that time new parties cannot be brought in by amendment and be thus affected by the proceeding.”

Quoted in Seafirst Mortgage Corporation v. Specialty Concrete Construction, 708 P.2d 1245, 1247 (Wyo.1985).