Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1113 (8th ed. 2004). Therefore, the board is authorized to offer programs with alternative calendars, including year-round, but it is not authorized to compel their acceptance. Rather, the local board must make available, to all students who wish, a spot in a school operating on the traditional calendar. See § 115C-84.2(d) (setting allowable school starting and ending dates). Though students may opt for a year-round school, they retain the right to attend a school operating on the traditional calendar.

The majority points to section 115C-36 in concluding that a local school board may place students at year-round schools. See § 115C-36 (conferring on local boards of education “[a]ll powers and duties conferred and imposed by law respecting public schools [] which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official” and providing that local boards “shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units”). The majority further points to section 1150-47(11), which provides that local boards “shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C-84.2.” § 1150-47(11).