Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education
[…] Under the North Carolina Constitution and Chapter 115C of our General Statutes, the General Assembly and State Board are responsible for setting major educational policy. Our State Constitution states that “ [t]he General Assembly shall provide ... for a general and uniform system of free public schools,” and “[t]he State Board of Education shall supervise and administer the free public school system . . . and shall make all needed rules and regulations in relation thereto.” N.C. Const, art. IX, §§ 2(1), 5. No such constitutional authority is vested in local boards of education.

Section 115C-12 of the General Statutes builds upon the constitutional provisions and specifically charges the State Board with establishing educational policy: “The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-12 (2007). Local boards, on the other hand, are charged with “enforcing] the school law in their respective units.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-36 (2007).