Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education
[…] Local boards may not mandate multiple, wholly different sets of 180 instructional days for different schools or students in the same administrative unit. See § 115C-84.2. Students on a year-round calendar attend school on different days than do students on a traditional calendar. Therefore, the local board’s imposition of mandatory year-round schooling on certain students in its unit, while other students remain at traditional schools, violates the calendar statute.3

The local board may, however, continue to offer year-round schooling as a voluntary program. This authority is found in section 115C-84.2(d)’s exemption of year-round schools from the opening and closing date requirements and in section 115C-84.2(e), which provides: “Nothing in this section prohibits a local board of education from offering supplemental or additional educational programs or activities outside the calendar adopted under this section.” § 115C-84.2(d), (e). The reference in section 115C-84.2(e) to “additional programs” encompasses year-round schooling.4

*183These additional programs, however, must be voluntary.