Following the report’s release, and followi
[…] *5including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
The statute, obviously, does not give blanket protection against suits filed against one acting in the public arena, but requires that the plaintiff make the stated verification. Thus, the statute does not sanction conduct that is otherwise tortious, but merely provides a measure of procedural protection. Under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d), discovery and pending motions are stayed while the court addresses any motion filed under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). Additionally, OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (e) states that “[n]othing in this Code section shall affect or preclude the right of any party to any recovery otherwise authorized by common law, statute, law, or rule.”
Denton asserts that the phrase “any claim” in the first sentence of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) necessarily includes the trespass claim and extends the procedural protection to that claim as well. However, the reference to “any claim” is not unqualified. That very sentence goes on to refer to
“any claim asserted against a person or entity arising from an act by that person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern. . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). Further, in subsection (c), the statute amplifies that qualifying language: the phrase
“act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” includes any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or