Following the report’s release, and followi
[…] The trespass alleged here is outside the purpose of the statute and does not qualify as “an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government.”2 Even a trespass for the purpose of collecting information to use in a public debate is itself not an act in furtherance of the exercise of the right of free speech; the tort of trespass is completed before any act of communication occurs.
Denton argues that the entire complaint was brought with the purpose to harass, and therefore all causes of action in the complaint should fall under OCGA § 9-11-11.1. However, the procedural protections of the statute extend to “any claim . . . which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government. . . .” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). Although the verification required by the statute must deny harassment as a motive for the claim, the central question under the statute is whether the claim is based on an act reasonably construed to be in furtherance of the rights of free speech or petition.