Halverson v. Boehm
[…] “As between a vendor and vendee, all special assessments upon real property for local improvements, from and after the first day of December after the assessments have been certified and returned to the county auditor, shall be and become a lien upon the real property upon which the same are assessed in the amount certified and returned, and no more.”

However, Section 3728, C.L.1913, now Section 40-2401 NDRC 1943 .provides for a general lien for special assessments as follows:

“A special assessment, together with all interest and penalties which accrue thereon, shall be and remain a lien upon the property upon which the assessment is levied from the time the assessment list is approved by the governing body until the assessment is paid fully. Such lien shall have precedence over all • other liens except general tax liens and shall not be divested by any judicial sale. * * * ”

There is no specific provision in Section 40-2403 for the release of the vendor from that lien. Even if that were intended the lien is effective as to everybody else. Nor does Section 40-2403 propose to amend Section 40-2401. The case of Murray Bros. v.