concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in the result reached by the majority on the guilt phase of this case. However, given the manner in which the crime was committed, defendant’s subsequent conduct, our precedents holding that death sentences under similar circumstances are disproportionate, the compelling mitigating circumstances found by the jury and that juries in this State have consistently returned life sentences under similar circumstances, I conclude the death penalty here as a matter of law is disproportionate.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) mandates that we consider whether “the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” This requires a comparison of “the case at bar with other cases in the [proportionality] pool1 which are roughly similar with regard to the crime and the defendant, such as, for example, the manner in which the crime was committed and the defendant’s character, background, and physical and