Adams v. North Carolina Department of Natural & Economic Resources
[…] The second question which must be answered to determine if a law is a prohibited local act is whether it falls within one of the subject matters listed in N.C. Const, art. 2, § 24. The trial court found that the Act “relates to health, sanitation and the abatement of nuisances and to non-navigable streams and CAMA regulates labor, trade, mining and manufacturing.” It thus determine that the Act comes within three of the categories listed in our Constitution.

Although defendants except to this finding, I feel that their argument is without merit. For instance, G.S. 113A-102 dictates that guidelines must be set as to “economic development of the *709coastal area, including but not limited to construction, location and design of industries, port facilities, commercial establishments and other developments.” Clearly these relate to the regulation of trade. Moreover, the same section of the Act states that “water resources shall be managed in order to preserve and enhance water quality.” Again, I do not see how water pollution does not relate to “health, sanitation, and the abatement of nuisances.”