We will affirm.
[…] These are necessary elements of pleading and proof, and the failure to plead and prove these elements prevents Plaintiff from stating a cause of action for any amount greater than $74,-390.00. LoSasso v. Braun, 386 P.2d 630, 632 (Wyo.1963) and 3 Bancroft’s Probate Practice 2d Sec. 889.”
There is no question but that the appellee filed its $74,390.00 claim with the estate in a timely fashion and has complied *720with all statutory conditions precedent to filing suit. Section 2-7-717, W.S.1977 (1980 Replacement) requires:
“No holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection filed with the clerk * *
In response to this mandate, appellee first filed a claim in the probate proceedings pursuant to § 2-7-703(a), W.S.1977 (1980 Replacement), which provides in pertinent part: