We will affirm.
[…] The proposed amended claim was only made orally to the Court and should be in written form; however, the defendant certainly was not prejudiced thereby and was aware throughout discovery in the civil case of the nature of the proceedings and the areas being explored. It would seem in the interests of justice that the defendant’s motion should be denied and the plaintiff directed to submit a formal written claim amending the original claim filed in the probate matter.” (Emphasis added.)
The equitable relief to which the judge referred is contained in § 2-7-703(c), W.S. 1977 (1980 Replacement) relating to the filing of claims, which statute provides:
“This section shall not bar claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances, if so found by the court in adversary proceedings.”
Harpel Oil filed an amended claim on August 26, 1982, increasing the amount of the claim from $74,390.00 to $207,105.22, pursuant to order of the court.