Committee of One Thousand to Re-Elect State Senator Brown v. Eivers
[…] It is doubtful that the legislature intended to give each committee a cause of action for the same alleged false statement about their candidate, nor that a successful candidate who won 35 such cases and lost one should thereby lose the nomination.
“The fact that subsection (6) of ORS 260.532 gives a political committee standing to bring an action assures that *200the committee instead of all of its members will have the legal standing to sue in the event that a false statement is made about it.”

We are not persuaded by the dictum in Tanzer. ORS 260.532(4) grants a cause of action to “[a]ny candidate or political committee aggrieved by a violation of subsection (1) * * ORS 260.532(6) authorizes a political committee to sue in its own name “* * * if its purpose as evidenced by its preelection activities, solicitations and publications has been injured by the violation * * In this case, the committee’s sole purpose was identical to the candidate’s purpose: to reelect State Senator Walt Brown.