Committee of One Thousand to Re-Elect State Senator Brown v. Eivers
[…] The statute that was in effect during the 1978 election has since been amended. Unless otherwise stated, all references are to the statute in effect in 1978.

Additionally, we infer a legislative intent that we construe the statutory standing requirements liberally because this civil remedy replaced the former criminal sanctions. In essence, such plaintiffs function much like private attorneys general as their suits effectuate the underlying purpose of the Act to secure and protect the purity of the ballot.

Although, not dispositive of this case, in Oregon Laws 1983, chapter 756, section 1, the legislature added this language to ORS 260.532(6):

“In an action brought by a political committee as provided by subsection (4) of this section, the plaintiff may recover compensatory damages for all injury to the purpose of the committee by reason of a false statement of material fact.”

The legislative history explains this language was added in light of the Court of Appeals opinion in this case to make clear that a committee which supported a measure or whose major purpose was to support a candidate may bring an action for false statement.