Defendant was charged with a violation of section 18-4-402(l)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which states in pertinent part:
[…] The People assert that any variance between the evidence and the allegations of the information was immaterial and of no prejudice to defendant. We have indicated that in prosecutions commenced under this statute, allegations of time are substantive allegations, not merely matters of form. The record supports the trial court’s conclusion that the evidence did not establish that an offense occurred between January 4 and January 6, 1982, as alleged. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err in granting defendant’s motion.
The judgment is affirmed.
. Section 16-12-102 states as follows:
“The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law.”
. Crim.P. 7(e) states as follows: