Chambers v. Trettco, Inc.
[…] Section 202 of our Civil Rights Act provides that an employer may not “discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, . . . because of . . . sex, ... or marital status.” MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). Subsection 103(i) clarifies that “[discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment,” which the subsection defines as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” under certain circumstances. MCL 37.2103; MSA 3.548(103)(i). Qualifying circumstances include, under subsection 103(i)(w), where the employee’s submission to or rejection of sexual overtures “is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment,” and, under subsection 103(i)(m), where “[t]he conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.”