(dissenting):
[…] (a) Any property with intention of defrauding an insurer; or
(b) The property of another.
(2) A violation of subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree. A violation of subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree if the damage caused exceeds $5,000 value; a class A misdemeanor if the damage exceeds $1,000 but is not more than $5,000 value; a class B misdemeanor if the damage caused exceeds $250 but is not more than $1,000; any other violation is a class C misdemeanor.
Section 76-6-103 provides:
Aggravated arson. — [ (1) ] A person is guilty of aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives he intentionally and unlawfully damages:
(a) A habitable structure; or
(b) Any structure or vehicle when any person not a participant in the offense is in the structure or vehicle.
(2) Aggravated arson is a felony of the second degree.
Section 76-6-104 provides:
Reckless burning. — (1) A person is guilty of reckless burning if he:
(a) Recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion which endangers human life; or