(dissenting):
[…] See Ohio Rev.Code Ann., § 2909.02 (Page Supp.1982), referred to in the majority opinion. I think it plain that the Utah Legislature did not intend, and the statute does not permit, one to be convicted of burning his own property when he has no unlawful purpose in doing so.
The aggravated arson statute, Section 76-6-103(l)(a), reads as follows:
A person is guilty of aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives he intentionally and unlawfully damages:
(a) a habitable structure; ...
[Emphasis added.]
The term “habitable structure” is broadly defined by U.C.A., 1953, § 76-6-101(2) to mean “any building, vehicle, trailer, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging or assembling persons or conducting business whether a person is actually present or not.” This provision is part of an integrated statutory scheme which also makes it a crime to intentionally and unlawfully burn (1) any property with the intention of defrauding an insurer, § 76-6-102(l)(a) (arson to defraud); (2) the property of another, § 76-6-102(l)(b) (arson of another’s