(dissenting):
[…] Section 76-6-103 provides:
Aggravated arson. — [ (1) ] A person is guilty of aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives he intentionally and unlawfully damages:
(a) A habitable structure; or
(b) Any structure or vehicle when any person not a participant in the offense is in the structure or vehicle.
(2) Aggravated arson is a felony of the second degree.
Section 76-6-104 provides:
Reckless burning. — (1) A person is guilty of reckless burning if he:
(a) Recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion which endangers human life; or
(b) Having started a fire, whether reckless or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm; or
(c) Damages the property of another by reckless use of fire of causing an explosion.
(2) A violation of subsections (a) and (b) is a class A misdemeanor.